Juried Competition Winners

Winners of the 2019 Indian Fair & Market Juried Competition

Ephraim Anderson (Navajo) won the Best of Show award for his weaving “White House Revival II.”

Nine artists were awarded with Best in Class ribbons for the best entries in each of nine classifications of art and three artists were awarded ribbons for the best entries in three special categories:

  • Jewelry and Lapidary: Liz Wallace (Navajo/Washoe/Maidu), “Sunset Dive”
  • Pottery: Daryl Whitegeese (Pojoaque/Santa Clara Pueblos), Red and White Carved Vase
  • Paintings, Drawings, Graphics, Photography: Thomas Tapia (Tesuque Pueblo/Tewa), “Buffalo Dance”
  • Pueblo Carvings: Donald Lomawunu Sockyma (Hopi), “To a Bountiful Harvest”
  • Sculpture: Cliff Fragua (Jemez Pueblo), “Song of the Rain Spirits”
  • Weavings and Textiles: Ephraim Anderson (Navajo), “White House Revival II”
  • Diverse Art Forms: Rhonda Holy Bear (Cheyenne River Sioux/Lakota), “Lakota Honor”
  • Baskets: Don Johnston (Qagan Tayagungin), “Resting”
  • Personal Attire: Leah Mata (Northern Chumash), “North Star Mother – She Guides Our Future”
  • Open Standards First Place: Terrol Dew Johnson (Tohono O’odham), “Deconstruction of a Basket”
  • Idyllwild Arts Imagination Award: Kevin Pourier (Oglala Lakota), “Warrior Women, Finding Their Voices”
  • Conrad House Innovation Award, Lyndon Tsosie (Navajo), “The Air People and Their Tea”

For pictures of this winning art, click here.

The Conrad House Innovation Award is given to an artist who is grounded in traditional precepts yet shows originality, vision, and innovation. To learn more about Conrad House and the award, including past winners, click here.

The Andy Eisenberg Award, which is no longer awarded, honored excellence in contemporary jewelry.  To learn more about the award, including past winners, click here. Instead, an Innovation award is given in each of the classifications.

Junior Division Awards

  • Best of Ages 12-14: Tara Lujan-Baker (Taos Pueblo), “Working Mom”
  • Best of Ages 15-17: Isaiah Begay (Navajo), “Beauty Work of Spider Woman”

For the complete list of winners, click here.


Best of Show Winner of the 2018 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

 

Jamie Okuma (Luiseño/Shoshone-Bannock), “Protect, Honor, Cherish”

Click here for the complete list of 2018 Award Winners.

Click here to see more winning art at the 2018 Fair.

 

 

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2017 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

 

Don Johnston (Qagan Tayagungin), “Qagaxtag (Love)”

Click here for the complete list of 2017 Award Winners.

Click here to see more winning art at the 2017 Fair.

 

 

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2016 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

2BOS1a

 

Jody Naranjo (Santa Clara Pueblo) and Glendora Fragua (Jemez Pueblo-Walatowa), “Pueblo Luck”

Click here for the complete list of 2016 Award Winners.

Click here to see more winning art at the 2016 Fair.

 

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2015 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

Jeremy Frey - Winner

 

 

Jeremy Frey (Passamaquoddy), “Loon,” featuring a porcupine-quill loon on the lid.

Click here for the complete list of the 2015 winners and judges.

Click here to see more winning art at the 2015 Fair.

 

 

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2014 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

Best_of_Show_Kenneth_Williams_2014

 

Kenneth Williams Jr. (Arapaho/Seneca), “He Was Iconic,” beaded bag that pays tribute to the late Hopi artist Charles Loloma

Click here for the complete list of 2014 winners and judges.

 

 

 

 

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2013 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

 

 

Marvin Oliver (Quinault), A River’s Spirit and Offering

Click here for the complete list of 2013 winners and judges.

 

 

 

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2012 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

2012 Technokid-198x300

 

 

Stetson Honyumptewa (Hopi),
“Techno Kid on the Run”

Click here for the complete list of 2012 winners and judges.

 

 

 

 

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2011 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

2011

 

Jeremy Frey (Passamaquoddy),
“Pointy Urchin”

Click here for the complete list of 2011 winners and judges.

 

 

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2010 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

2010

 

 

Ed Archie Noisecat and Jhane Myers,
(Salish-Shuswap/Lil’wat and Comanche/Blackfeet),
“Coyote as Champion”

 

Click here for the complete list of 2010 winners and judges.

 

 

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2009 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

2009

 

 

Molly Murphy (Oglala),
“Past is Prologue,” Salish-style beaded cradleboard

 

Click here for the complete list of 2009 winners and judges.

 

 

 

 


More Best of Show Winners