Annual Education Awards

Recognition for Twenty Years of Touring

Linda Hefter

Josephine Schupp Award

Given to recognize significant contributions to the Las Guias program of the Heard Museum Guild.

Senior Guides / Graduation Year Freshman Guides / Graduation Year
Kathleen Clymer / 1973
Bernice Bishop / 1982
Dixie Melbe / 1982
Kathryn Whalen / 1988
Lois Bradley / 1983
Pat Redinger / 1981
Judy Hacker / 1986
Ray Reed / 1992
Herb Weinberg / 1994
Melissa Vaughan / 1987
Frances Burruel / 1982
Ruth Brill / 1990
Hal Meyers / 1988
Phyllis Noone / 1997
Nan Steiner / 1982
Hal and Margaret Gates / 1988
Gloria Murison / 1987
Rusty Hale / 2000
Elaine Weston / 1999
Marlene Scholsohn / 1999
Barbara Johnson / 2000
Judy Wallace / 1993
Andy Eisenberg / 2001
Barbara Jones / 2000
Edna Weinberg / 1991
Linda Hefter / 1997
Linda Muzzy / 2003
Jackie Kemmer / 2008
Joan Jasso / 2008
Emma Sansone
Rex Nelsen / 2004
Diane Hedrick / 1987
Hal Meyers / 1988
June Hurley / 1989
Connie Donahue / 1990
Margaret Bender / 1991
Sue McGavock  1992
Vonna Sinsheimer / 1993
Doris Simon / 1994
Irene Peggs / 1995
Dave Dolge / 1996
Isabelle Gillis / 1997
Ed Denny / 1998
Evie Smith / 1999
Rusty Hale / 2000
Phyllis Manning / 2001
Vivyan Connolly / 2002
“De” Bachmann / 2003
Sidney Wilson / 2004
John Miller / 2005
Judith Dobbs / 2007
Pat Kilburn / 2008
Richard Borgmann / 2009
Jackie Kemmer / 2010
Diane Leonte / 2011
Tim Gercke / 2013
Pat Eckle / 2014
Maryann Fast
Zora McClendon
Jack Roland / 2018
Pam Roland / 2018

Patricia Redinger Award

Given to recognize significant contributions to the touring of children at the Heard Museum.

Guide Year
Len Boeder 2004
Elinor Rothberg 2004
Beverly Chapman 2006
Lucille Shanahan 2007
Barbara Korn 2008
Linda Muzzy 2009
Donna Abbott 2011
Frank Koerner 2011
Sue Garcia 2012
Mary Endorf 2014
Jan & Jim Patton  2006
Ken Noone 2017
Jackie Kemmer 2018

 

Education Ketoh

A Ketoh is given to those guides who have created an education presentation.

Guide   /  Topic   /  Year

Sandy Stein  –  Arts & Crafts of the Classic Maori – 1981
Mildred Starr  – Zuni   -1982
Nan Steiner  –   L/Anse aux Meadows     1988
Katherine Whalen   –  Coiled Baskets in Arizona     1990
Connie Donahue   –  Behind the Mask in Mexico     1991
Ruth Brill    – RAIN Exhibit     1994
Lina Austin   –  Native Foods     1994
Melissa Lunn   –  The Chumash     1996
Charles Buzzard    – Trading Posts     1999
Marcia Stumpf  –  Nutrition     2001
Barbara Johnson   –  Zuni     2002
Edna Weinberg   –  Phoenix Indian School     2003
Marilyn Brooks    –  Modern Jewelers     2006
Ann Gorton   –  Native Foods of the Southwest     2006
Marilyn Warsofsky   –  Sharlotte Hall     2007
Barbara Jones   –  Baskets     2007
David Rothberg    –  Mysteries of Chaco Canyon     2009
Rod Passmore    – The Long Walk     2009
Marilyn Warsofsky  –   Mary Colter     2010
Pat Kilburn    –  Santa Fe Style Architecture     2010
Jim Szabo   –  Pottery     2011
Lea Seago   –  Barlett Family     2012
Pat Kilburn   –  Commerce Trails in the Southwest Pt. 1 & 2  /   2012
Lucille Shanahan – California Missions: Another Trail of Tears   / 2014