Competition Winners

Winners of the 2017 Indian Fair & Market Juried Competition

Don Johnston (Qagan Tayagungin) won the Best of Show award for this exquisite baleen basket, “Qagaxtag (Love)”.

 

Eleven artists were awarded with Best in Class ribbons for the best entries in each of 11 classifications of art:

  • Jewelry and Lapidary: Olin Tsingine (Navajo), “Morning Dew”
  • Pottery: Al Qoyawayma (Hopi), 3-Sided Polychrome Vase
  • Paintings, Drawings, Graphics, Photography: Zoe Urness (Tlingit), “No Spiritual Splendor”
  • Pueblo Carvings: Mavasta Honyouti (Hopi), “Strength and Beauty”
  • Sculpture: Nathan Hart (Cheyenne), “Morning Vessel”
  • Weavings and Textiles: Barbara Teller Ornelas (Navajo), “My Mother’s Legacy”
  • Diverse Art Forms: Glenda McKay (Ingalik-Athabascan/Cook Inlet Region), “High Standing”
  • Baskets: Don Johnston (Qagan Tayagungin), “Qagaxtag (Love)
  • Personal Attire: ShoSho Esquiro (Kaska), “Ascension”
  • Beadwork and Quillwork: Juanita Growing Thunder Fogarty (Assiniboine/Sioux), “Woyuoniha (Wo-yue-oh-nee-han)”
  • Cutting-Edge (Conrad House Award), Marlowe Katoney (Navajo), “Avis Radius”
  • Andy Eisenberg Award: Michael Roanhorse (Navajo), “Gathering at Daybreak”

The Cutting-Edge (Conrad House) Award is given to an artist who is grounded in traditional precepts yet shows originality, vision, and innovation. To learn more about the award, including past winners, click here.

The Andy Eisenberg Award honors excellence in contemporary jewelry.  To learn more about the award, including past winners, click here.

Junior Division (artists aged 17 and under) Awards

  • Best of Show: Spenser Stanaland (Navajo), “Santa Fe Tourist”
  • Best of Classification, Jewelry and Lapidary: Temuujin Abeyta (Santo Domingo), “Rainbow River”
  • Best of Classification, Pottery: Ty Moquino (Santa Clara Pueblo), “Gas Mask”
  • Best of Classification, Paintings, Drawings, Graphics, Photography: Spenser Stanaland (Navajo), “Santa Fe Tourist”
  • Best of Classification, Sculpture: Tara Lujan-Baker (Taos Pueblo), “Happy Bear”
  • Best of Classification, Baskets: Anne Lalo (Hopi), Shifting Basket

To see pictures of the Best of Classification art, click here.

For the complete list of 2017 award winners, click here.

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2016 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

2BOS1a

 

Jody Naranjo (Santa Clara Pueblo) and Glendora Fragua (Jemez Pueblo-Walatowa), “Pueblo Luck”

 

Click here for the complete list of 2016 Award Winners.

Click here to see more winning art at the 2016 Fair.

 


Best of Show Winner of the 2015 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

Jeremy Frey - Winner

 

Jeremy Frey (Passamaquoddy), “Loon,” featuring a porcupine-quill loon on the lid.

 

 

 

Click here for the complete list of the 2015 winners and judges.

Click here to see more winning art at the 2015 Fair.

 


Best of Show Winner of 2014 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

Best_of_Show_Kenneth_Williams_2014

 

 

Kenneth Williams Jr. (Arapaho/Seneca), “He Was Iconic,” beaded bag that pays tribute to the late Hopi artist Charles Loloma

 

 

 

 

Click here for the complete list of 2014 winners and judges.

 


Best of Show Winner of 2013 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

 

 

Marvin Oliver (Quinault), A River’s Spirit and Offering

 

 

 

Click here for the complete list of 2013 winners and judges.

 


Best of Show Winner of 2012 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

2012 Technokid-198x300

 

 

Stetson Honyumptewa (Hopi),
“Techno Kid on the Run”

 

 

 

 

 

Click here for the complete list of 2012 winners and judges.

 

 


Best of Show Winner of 2011 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

2011

 

Jeremy Frey (Passamaquoddy),
“Pointy Urchin”

 

 

Click here for the complete list of 2011 winners and judges.

 

 


Best of Show Winner of 2010 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

2010

 

 

Ed Archie Noisecat and Jhane Myers,
(Salish-Shuswap/Lil’wat and Comanche/Blackfeet),
“Coyote as Champion”

 

 

 

Click here for the complete list of 2010 winners and judges.

 

 


Best of Show Winner of 2009 Indian Fair & Market
Juried Competition

2009

 

 

Molly Murphy (Oglala),
“Past is Prologue,” Salish-style beaded cradleboard

 

 

 

 

Click here for the complete list of 2009 winners and judges.

 

 

 


More Best of Show Winners