Annual Education Awards

Josephine Schupp Award

Given to recognize significant contributions to the Las Guias program of the Heard Museum Guild.

Senior Guides / Graduation Year Freshman Guides / Graduation Year
Kathleen Clymer / 1973 Diane Hedrick / 1987
Bernice Bishop / 1982 Hal Meyers / 1988
Dixie Melbe / 1982 June Hurley / 1989
Kathryn Whalen / 1988 Connie Donahue / 1990
Lois Bradley / 1983 Margaret Bender / 1991
Pat Redinger / 1981 Sue McGavock  1992
Judy Hacker / 1986 Vonna Sinsheimer / 1993
Ray Reed / 1992 Doris Simon / 1994
Herb Weinberg / 1994 Irene Peggs / 1995
Melissa Vaughan / 1987 Dave Dolge / 1996
Frances Burruel / 1982 Isabelle Gillis / 1997
Ruth Brill / 1990 Ed Denny / 1998
Hal Meyers / 1988 Evie Smith / 1999
Phyllis Noone / 1997 Rusty Hale / 2000
Nan Steiner / 1982 Phyllis Manning / 2001
Hal and Margaret Gates / 1988 Vivyan Connolly / 2002
Gloria Murison / 1987 “De” Bachmann / 2003
Rusty Hale / 2000 Sidney Wilson / 2004
Elaine Weston / 1999 John Miller / 2005
Marlene Scholsohn / 1999 Judith Dobbs / 2007
Barbara Johnson / 2000
Judy Wallace / 1993 Pat Kilburn / 2008
Andy Eisenberg / 2001
Barbara Jones / 2000 Richard Borgmann / 2009
Edna Weinberg / 1991 Jackie Kemmer / 2010
Linda Hefter / 1997 Diane Leonte / 2011
Linda Muzzy / 2003
Jackie Kemmer / 2008 Tim Gercke / 2013
Joan Jasso / 2008 Pat Eckle / 2014
Maryann Fast
Pat Redinger Award

Given to recognize significant contributions to the touring of children at the Heard Museum.

Guide Year
Len Boeder 2004
Elinor Rothberg 2004
Beverly Chapman 2006
Lucille Shanahan 2007
Barbara Korn 2008
Linda Muzzy 2009
Donna Abbott 2011
Frank Koerner 2011
Sue Garcia 2012
Mary Endorf 2014
Jan & Jim Patton  2006

 

Education Ketoh

A Ketoh is given to those guides who have created an education presentation.

Guide   /  Topic   /  Year

Sandy Stein  –  Arts & Crafts of the Classic Maori – 1981
Mildred Starr  – Zuni   -1982
Nan Steiner  –   L/Anse aux Meadows     1988
Katherine Whalen   –  Coiled Baskets in Arizona     1990
Connie Donahue   –  Behind the Mask in Mexico     1991
Ruth Brill    – RAIN Exhibit     1994
Lina Austin   –  Native Foods     1994
Melissa Lunn   –  The Chumash     1996
Charles Buzzard    – Trading Posts     1999
Marcia Stumpf  –  Nutrition     2001
Barbara Johnson   –  Zuni     2002
Edna Weinberg   –  Phoenix Indian School     2003
Marilyn Brooks    –  Modern Jewelers     2006
Ann Gorton   –  Native Foods of the Southwest     2006
Marilyn Warsofsky   –  Sharlotte Hall     2007
Barbara Jones   –  Baskets     2007
David Rothberg    –  Mysteries of Chaco Canyon     2009
Rod Passmore    – The Long Walk     2009
Marilyn Warsofsky  –   Mary Colter     2010
Pat Kilburn    –  Santa Fe Style Architecture     2010
Jim Szabo   –  Pottery     2011
Lea Seago   –  Barlett Family     2012
Pat Kilburn   –  Commerce Trails in the Southwest Pt. 1 & 2  /   2012
Lucille Shanahan – California Missions: Another Trail of Tears   / 2014